Min menu

Pages

Hot News

BJU International

 

Cover of the BJUI Journal January 2014.jpg
DisciplineUrology
LanguageEnglish
Edited byFreddie Hamdy
Publication details
Former name(s)
British Journal of Urology
History1929–present
Publisher
Wiley-Blackwell
FrequencyMonthly
Impact factor
4.806 (2019)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4BJU Int.
Indexing
CODENBJINFO
ISSN1464-4096 (print)
1464-410X (web)

BJU International (or BJUI, formerly known as the British Journal of Urology) is a monthly peer-reviewed medical journal that was established in 1929. The editor-in-chief is Freddie Hamdy and the journal is published by Wiley-Blackwell. It covers research on all aspects of urology.

The Journal is wholly owned by BJU International charity. The charity is affiliated with many urological societies around the world and the Journal is an official journal for many of these associations.

  • British Association of Urological Surgeons (BAUS) – Official Journal
  • Caribbean Urological Association (CURA) – Official Journal
  • Hong Kong Urological Association (HKUA) – Official Journal and affiliated
  • Indonesian Urological Association – Affiliated
  • International Alliance of Urolithiasis – Affiliated Journal
  • Investigative and Clinical Urology – Affiliated Journal
  • Irish Society of Urology (ISU) – Official Journal
  • Malaysian Urological Association – Affiliated
  • Myanmar Nephro-Urology Society – Affiliated
  • Sri Lankan Association of Urological Surgeons (SLAUS) – Affiliated and official international Journal
  • Swiss Continence Foundation – Official Journal
  • Urological Society of Australia and New Zealand (USANZ) – Affiliated and official Journal



Abstracting and indexing

This journal is abstracted and indexed in:
  • Biological Abstracts
  • Chemical Abstracts Service
  • Current Contents
  • Excerpta Medica
  • Elsevier Biobase/Current Awareness in Biological Sciences
  • Index medicus/MEDLINE/PubMed
  • Science Citation Index

External links

Comments