Min menu

Pages

Hot News

Academic Medicine

 

Academic Medicine is the monthly peer-reviewed medical journal, published by the Association of American Medical Colleges.

Academic Medicine August 2020 cover.jpg
DisciplineAcademic medicine
LanguageEnglish
Edited byLaura Weiss Roberts
Publication details
Former name(s)
Bulletin of the Association of American Medical Colleges, Journal of the Association of American Medical Colleges, Medical Education, Journal of Medical Education
History1926-present
Publisher
Association of American Medical Colleges (United States)
FrequencyMonthly
Impact factor
5.354 (2020)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Acad. Med.
Indexing
ISSN1040-2446 (print)
1938-808X (web)

Academic Medicine

The journal was established in 1926 as the Bulletin of the Association of American Medical Colleges. It was renamed Journal of the Association of American Medical Colleges in 1929. In 1951 it briefly became Medical Education then Journal of Medical Education. In 1989 it took its current name of Academic Medicine. In 2015, Academic Medicine was ranked one of the top five medical education journals that received attention in social media sources, such as Twitter and Facebook. 

In the course of its history, the journal has had ten editors. Laura Weiss Roberts is the present editor-in-chief, appointed in 2019.



Abstracting and indexing

The journal is abstracted and indexed in:

  • Index Medicus/MEDLINE/PubMed
  • Science Citation Index

External links

Comments